GitM avatarGeorge In The Meta

Guide

How much does the T-72 cost in WARDOGS?

Short answer: the T-72B3 costs $250,000 to unlock in WARDOGS Season 02, and you can't unlock it until you're Driver level 20. After that, each tank costs $16,000 to buy. I hit Driver 20 on 31 October and paid the $250,000, which left me with $15,918, so I was $82 short of actually buying one.

What level do you need for the T-72 in WARDOGS?

You need Driver level 20 for the T-72B3. Until you get there, the vehicle vendor just shows "DRIVER LVL 20" on it with a lock, and no price. In Season 01 the only tank, the L2A6, sat at Driver 35, which is why I think tanks are overpowered this season. The patch notes call the T-72 "slower than the L2A6, but cheaper and slightly more fuel-efficient".

WARDOGS land vehicle vendor on 30 October: Bobcat $500, Kodiak $2,500, Ural $5,000, unlocks from $25,000 to $125,000, and the T-72B3 locked at Driver level 20
My vehicle vendor on 30 October: the T-72B3 locked at Driver 20. Tap to enlarge.
WARDOGS vehicle vendor on 31 October: the T-72B3 unlocked by level, offering Unlock for $250,000, with a $16,000 price and its stat card
The same vendor at Driver 20 on 31 October: Unlock for $250,000. Tap to enlarge.

Driver XP comes from delivering supplies, round trips, repairs and the spawn vehicle, which I've broken down in what gives Driver XP.

What are the T-72's stats in WARDOGS?

These are off the T-72B3's own card in the vendor on 31 October, next to the Ural's. The range is my maths from the other two lines.

T-72B3Ural
Seats31 driver and 2 passengers
Max speed60 km/h79 km/h
Fuel110 L85 L
Fuel use8.5 L/km4 L/km
Range on a full tankabout 13 kmabout 21 km
Weapons2A46M-5 cannon, PKTM coaxial gun, M2 BrowningNone

It's got smoke as well. A loaded Ural is faster than this thing going forwards, never mind backwards.

Is the T-72 worth buying in WARDOGS?

I don't think so. I unlocked it, and I probably won't even buy one. The thing that was making tanks overpowered was how quickly people could get them, and I don't think they're going to be any good now.

WARDOGS vehicle vendor after unlocking the T-72B3: $15,918 left and the $16,000 tank showing Not Enough Cash
After the $250,000: $15,918 left, and the tank itself shows Not Enough Cash. Tap to enlarge.

What do the other WARDOGS vehicles cost?

These are the land vehicles in my vendor on 30 October. The first three you can buy straight away; the rest need unlocking with cash, or a Driver level first.

VehicleCost
Bobcat$500
Kodiak$2,500
Ural$5,000
Dune Buggy$25,000 to unlock
Kodiak [Pickup]$35,000 to unlock
Kodiak [M249]$50,000 to unlock
Wolf-110$50,000 to unlock
Ural Defender$75,000 to unlock
Humvee$75,000 to unlock
Wolf-110 [M2 Browning]Driver 16, then $125,000 to unlock
T-72B3Driver 20, then $250,000 to unlock, then $16,000 a tank
Ural Defender [M249]Driver 22
Humvee [M249]Driver 24
Flakpanzer GepardDriver 25, then $300,000 to unlock
Humvee [Minigun]Driver 30

The air vendor works the same way off your Pilot level. The MH-6 is $6,250 to buy, then the AH-6M [Miniguns] needs Pilot 8, the Z20 Lakota Pilot 10, the AH-6R [Rockets] Pilot 20, the Z20 Lakota [Miniguns] Pilot 25, and the Havoc Pilot 35.

Related

As of 30 October 2026, Season 02; updated 31 October with the T-72's stats and me unlocking it. Prices and levels from my own vehicle vendor on 30 October (Driver 19, Wardog 35) and 31 October (Driver 20, Wardog 37), including the T-72's unlock and buy prices; the Wolf-110 [M2 Browning]'s Driver level and the Gepard's unlock price from BULKHEAD's Season 02 patch notes. Season 3 starts on 12 November with a fresh economy (when Season 2 ends), so these may change.